Skip to main content

Agenda

Schedule and Speakers as of May 25, 2014

All symposium sessions will take place at the Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 South Lincoln Avenue in Urbana.

Thursday, June 12, 2014
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM Registration opens for Pre-symposium registrants
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Pre-symposium Epigenomics Workshop
Additional registration required

Lisa Stubbs
University of Illinois

Karen Kapheim
University of Illinois

Saurabh Sinha
University of Illinois

5:00 PM Registration opens and Reception
7:00 PM Welcome
Hugh Robertson and Gene Robinson, co-chairs

Plenary lecture
Patricia Wittkopp
University of Michigan

 

Friday, June 13, 2014

8:00 AM Coffee/Tea
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Poster set-up for odd-numbered posters
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM i5k Session
Session Chairs - Hugh Robertson and Gene Robinson

Guojie Zhang
BGI

Dan Hughes
Genome Sequencing Center at Baylor College of Medicine
 

Monica Poelchau
USDA Maryland

Toby Fountain (oral presentation)
University of Helsinki

Fabrice Legeai (oral presentation)
Institut National De La Recherche Agronomique (INRA)

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Break
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Vector Biology Session
Session Chair - Sue Brown

Maria Sharakhova
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Paul Mireji (oral presentation)
Kenya Agricultural Research Institute

Andrew Nuss (oral presentation)
Purdue University

Catherine Hill
Purdue University

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch Out
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Poster Session for odd-numbered posters
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Social Insects Session
Session Chair - Gene Robinson

Roberto Bonasio
University of Pennsylvania

Eirik Søvik (oral presentation)
Washington University in St. Louis
 
Mat Welch (oral presentation)
University of Western Australia

Karen Kapheim
Utah State University

5:00 PM Remove odd-numbered posters
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Optional Campus Tours
Additional registration required
7:00 PM Optional Dinner and Talk
Additional registration required

Judy Willis
University of Georgia

8:30 PM Movie - "Mimic"
May Berenbaum
University of Illinois

 

Saturday, June 14, 2014

8:00 AM Coffee/Tea
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Poster set-up for even-numbered posters
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Population/Ecological Genomics Session
Session Chairs - Stewart Berlocher

Jeff Feder
Notre Dame University

Roberta Engel (oral presentation)
University of Notre Dame
 
Raissa Green (oral presentation)
University of California, Riverside

Mathieu Joron
Institut de Systématique, Evolution et Biodiversité

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Comparative Genomics Session
Session Chairs - Hugh Robertson and Saurabh Sinha

Nora Besansky
Notre Dame University

Omar Rota-Stabelli (oral presentation)
Fondazione Edmund Mach
 
William Palmer (oral presentation)
University of Cambridge

Saurabh Sinha
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

12:00 AM - 1:30 PM Lunch Out
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Poster Session for even-numbered posters
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Microbiome Session
Session Chair - Allison Hansen

George Dimopoulos
Johns Hopkins University

Rebecca Duncan (oral presentation)
University of Miami
 
Cory Gall (oral presentation)
Washington State University

Nancy Moran
University of Texas at Austin

4:30 PM Closing Remarks
4:35 PM Remove even-numbered posters